Tournament Champions

Junior Halton

Year Wrestler
1989 Jamie Madden
Jason Madden
Sean Savage
Chris Spence
Eric Whyte
1990 Lee Black
Ryan Jeffrey
Brent Pickett
Chris Spence
John Stevenson
Colin Widdis
Shawn Woodward
1991 Anthony Douglas
Andrew Parks
1992 Jay Black
Chris Price
George Vanellis
1993 Matt Davenport
Chris Denich
1994 Chris Denich
John Mackinnon
Jeff Meads
1995 Jason Barrett
Justin Billingham
Clayton Cowton
Darrell Dennis
Dave Franklin
Darren Gallipeau
Kyle Johnson
John Mackinnon
Dan Martin
1996 Blair Beaulieu
Kevin Heffron
John McCart
1997 Tom Gallinger
Kevin Heffron
John McCart
Chad Merritt
Andy Wadeson
1998 Sean Burnham
Matt Baxter
Graham Carroll
Chris Guard
Kaegen Sheriff
Andy Wadeson
1999 Chris Guard
Adam Baxter
Matt Baxter
Jeff Roberge
2000 Nick Baron
Rob Petherick
Matt Knock
Rashaed Fataar
Jordan Lumb
Jason Landry
2001 Jesse Ronan
Matt Knock
Kevin Tyrer
2009 Kyle Molnar
Devon Whyte
2010 Ben Bianco
Anthony Zammit
Dan Stomphorst
Buddy DeWilde
2011 Kierran Smillie
Zack Brady
Chris Watts
Sam Fazli
Tyler Reis-Sanford
Jarrett Steptoe
2012 Zahid Neemuchwala
Kierran Smillie
Jose Rambharose
Jake Michaelis
Stuart Kerr
Colin Moffat
Cody Franke
Tyler Reis-Sanford

Halton

Year Wrestler Weight
1985 Thomas Jensen 47.5 kg
1986 Dave Mckay 38 kg
Rich Harrison 41 kg
Doug Herron 51 kg
Thomas Jensen 54 kg
Tom Woodward 61 kg
Clyde Widden 70 kg
Steve Brown 75 kg
1987 Kirk Rowbottam 38 kg
Dave Mckay 41 kg
Rich Harrison 47.5 kg
Graham Marsh 51 kg
Torben Jensen 57.5 kg
Thomas Jensen 61 kg
Tom Woodward 64 kg
Kevin Bates 70 kg
Randy Moore 75 kg
Bill Cooley 80 kg
Steve Browne 87 kg
1988 Kirk Rowbottam 44 kg
Randy Proulx 47.5 kg
Tom Woodward 61 kg
Torben Jensen 64 kg
Thomas Jensen 67.5 kg
1989 John Stevenson 38 kg
Lee Black 44 kg
Kirk Rowbottam 47.5 kg
Dave Wilson 61 kg
Marcus Henry 64 kg
Thomas Jensen 70 kg
1990 Brent Pickett 38 kg
John Stevenson 41 kg
Lee Black 47.5 kg
Colin Widdis 51 kg
Chris Spence 54 kg
Ryan Jeffrey 64 kg
Dave Wilson 148 Lbs
Trevor Brent 84 kg
1991 Anthony Douglas 38 kg
Chris Price 41 kg
John Stevenson 47.5 kg
Chris Spence 57.5 kg
Colin Widdis 61 kg
Dave Wilson 67.5 kg
Abdullah Hasan 84 kg
1992 Matt Davenport 41 kg
Chris Price 44 kg
Lee Black 54 kg
Chris Spence 57.5 kg
Colin Widdis 64 kg
Kevin Bell 95 kg
1993 Scott Mills 38 kg
Matt Davenport 44 kg
Brent Pickett 54 kg
John Stevenson 57.5 kg
Chris Spence 64 kg
Colin Widdis 72 kg
Abdullah Hasan 84 kg
1994 Grant Heffron 44 kg
Lee Black 54 kg
Chris Price 57.5 kg
James Miller 61 kg
George Vanellis 67.5 kg
Colin Widdis 72 kg
Jason Near 84 kg
1995 Clayton Cowton 41 kg
Chris Price 61 kg
Chris Denich 64 kg
Jason Near 84 kg
Darrell Dennis Unl
1996 Kevin Heffron 44 kg
John Mckinnon 57.5 kg
Frank Cavallo 61 kg
Chris Denich 67.5 kg
Darrell Dennis Unl
1997 Andy Wadeson 38 kg
Grant Heffron 47.5 kg
Frank Cavallo 61 kg
John Mackinnon 64 kg
Chris Denich 67.5 kg
John McCart 95 kg
1998 Graham Carroll 41 kg
Andy Wadeson 44 kg
Kevin Heffron 51 kg
Clayton Cowton 54 kg
Blair Beaulieu 57.5 kg
Chad Merritt 61 kg
John McCart 95 kg
1999 Rob Petherick 41 kg
Chris Holmes 47.5 kg
Kevin Heffron 54 kg
Justin Billingham 57.5 kg
Blair Beaulieu 61 kg
Tom Gallinger 64 kg
Brad Madden 80 kg
John McCart 95 kg
Matt Ventura Unl
2000 Mike Devries 41 kg
Rob Petherick 44 kg
Kevin Heffron 54 kg
Adam Scott 57.5 kg
Rory McDonell 61 kg
Chad Merritt 64 kg
Nick Barkley 67.5 kg
Will Van Duyn 77 kg
John McCart 95 kg
2001 Rob Petherick 51 kg
Sean Burnham 57.5 kg
Adam Baxter 61 kg
Rory Mcdonnel 64 kg
Matt Baxter 67.5 kg
2002 Prashant Naikwadi 41 kg
Matt Knock 57.5 kg
Adam Baxter 61 kg
Matt Baxter 64 kg
Chris Guard 72 kg
Jason Landry Unl
2003 Blake Hillier 44 kg
Alan Moffat 47.5 kg
Greg Foster 51 kg
Jesse Ronan 54 kg
Gary Ferrier 57.5 kg
Matt Knock 61 kg
Rob Petherick 64 kg
Jordan Lumb 67.5 kg
Kevin Tyrer 70 kg
2004 Mac Filman 41 kg
Kevin Iwasa-Madge 44 kg
Alan Moffat 47.5 kg
Blake Hillier 51 kg
Nick Ronan 54 kg
Jesse Ronan 57.5 kg
Gary Ferrier 61 kg
Matt Knock 64 kg
Peter Leaman 67.5 kg
Kevin Tyrer 77 kg
2005 Steven Adams 38 kg
Kevin Iwasa-Madge 51 kg
Chris Flanigan 54 kg
Nick Ronan 57.5 kg
Carl Chan 61 kg
Gary Ferrier 64 kg
Bryan Morgan 67.5 kg
Peter Leaman 72 kg
Kyle Shermet 77 kg
2006 Bobby Fillman 41 kg
Ranbir Hans 44 kg
Blake Elliot 47.5 kg
Mac Fillman 51 kg
Kevin Iwasa-Madge 54 kg
Alan Moffat 57.5 kg
Chris Flanigan 64 kg
Gary Ferrier 67.5 kg
Jared Robb 72 kg
Matt Mantin 77 kg
Kyle Shermet 84 kg
2007 Bobby Fillman 47.5 kg
Ryan Robertson 51 kg
Duncan Moffat 54 kg
Kevin Iwasa-Madge 57.5 kg
Alan Moffat 61 kg
Chris Flanigan 64 kg
Shawn Coulas 67.5 kg
Blair Norland 72kg
Jared Robb 84 kg
2008 Ranbir Hans 47.5 kg
Bobby Fillman 51 kg
Michael Mclelland 54 kg
Duncan Moffat 57.5 kg
Kevin Iwasa-Madge 61 kg
Nick Ronan 64 kg
Jeff Sinclair 67.5 kg
Jared Robb 77 kg
Blair Norland 84 kg
Chris Varas-Hedman 95 kg
2009 Kyle Molnar 38 kg
Bobby Fillman 54 kg
Duncan Moffat 61 kg
Jeff Sinclair 67.5 kg
Jared Robb 84 kg
Blair Norland 89 kg
Devon Whyte 95 kg
2010 Justin Carter 44 kg
Duncan Moffat 61 kg
Nigel Whitman 64 kg
Blair Norland 89 kg
2011 Kierran Smillie 38 kg
Zach Vandervelde 44 kg
Danny Stomphorst 61 kg
Stefan Djolovic 89 kg
Jarrett Steptoe 95 kg
2012 Zahid Neemuchwala 38 kg
Kierran Smillie 41 kg
Suneel Rambharose 44 kg
Matt Macrae 47.5 kg
Stuart Kerr 54 kg
Reed Nicholson 57.5 kg
Anthony Zammit 64 kg
Max Michaelis (Last Drury Halton Champion) 77 kg
Chris Varas-Hedman 95 kg

GHAC

Year Wrestler Weight
1987 Paul Carles 38 kg
Thomas Jensen 61 kg
Tom Woodward 64 kg
Steve Browne 87 kg
1988 Tom Woodward 61 kg
Thomas Jensen 67.5 kg
Randy Moore 80 kg
1989 Lee Black 44 kg
Tom Woodward 67.5 kg
Thomas Jensen 70 kg
Eric Whyte 87 kg
1990 John Stevenson 41 kg
Trevor Brent 84 kg
1991 Anthony Douglas 38 kg
Chris Price 41 kg
Colin Widdis 61 kg
Dave Wilson 67.5 kg
1992 Matt Davenport 41 kg
Chris Price 44 kg
Lee Black 54 kg
Chris Spence 61 kg
Colin Widdis 64 kg
Abdullah Hasan 84 kg
1993 Chris Spence 64 kg
Colin Widdis 72 kg
Abdullah Hasan 84 kg
1994 George Vanellis 67.5 kg
Colin Widdis 72 kg
1995 Clayton Cowton 41 kg
Chris Denich 64 kg
Jason Near 84 kg
1996 Frank Cavallo 61 kg
Chris Denich 67.5 kg
1997 Andy Wadeson 38 kg
Grant Heffron 47.5 kg
Frank Cavallo 61 kg
John Mackinnon 64 kg
Chris Denich 67.5 kg
John McCart 95 kg
1998 Kevin Heffron 51 kg
Clayton Cowton 54 kg
Blair Beaulieu 57.5 kg
Chris Mastro 72 kg
Darren Gallipeau 77 kg
John McCart 95 kg
1999 Rob Petherick 41 kg
Chris Holmes 47.5 kg
Kevin Heffron 54 kg
Justin Billingham 57.5 kg
Blair Beaulieu 64 kg
Brad Madden 80 kg
John McCart 95 kg
2000 Mike Devries 41 kg
Rob Petherick 44 kg
Kevin Heffron 54 kg
Adam Scott 57.5 kg
Rory McDonell 61 kg
Chad Merritt 64 kg
Tom Gallinger 67.5 kg
Will Van Duyn 77 kg
John McCart 95 kg
2001 Rob Petherick 51 kg
Sean Burnham 57.5 kg
Adam Baxter 61 kg
Rory McDonell 64 kg
Matt Baxter 67.5 kg
2002 Prashant Naikwadi 41 kg
Matt Knock 57.5 kg
Adam Baxter 61 kg
Matt Baxter 64 kg
Chris Guard 72 kg
Jason Landry Unl
2003 Blake Hillier 44 kg
Alan Moffat 47.5 kg
Greg Foster 51 kg
Jesse Ronan 54 kg
Gary Ferrier 57.5 kg
Matt Knock 56 kg
2004 Blake Hillier 51 kg
Nick Ronan 54 kg
Jesse Ronan 57.5 kg
Gary Ferrier 61 kg
Kevin Tyrer 77 kg
2005 Steven Adams 38 kg
Kevin Iwasa-Madge 51 kg
Nick Ronan 57.5 kg
Carl Chan 61 kg
Gary Ferrier 64 kg
Peter Leaman 72 kg
Kyle Shermet 77 kg
2006 Bobby Fillman 41 kg
Ranbir Hans 44 kg
Blake Elliot 47.5 kg
Mac Fillman 51 kg
Kevin Iwasa-Madge 54 kg
Alan Moffat 57.5 kg
Jared Robb 72 kg
Kyle Shermet 84 kg
2007 Bobby Fillman 47.5 kg
Kevin Iwasa-Madge 57.5 kg
Alan Moffat 61 kg
Chris Flanigan 64 kg
2008 Ranbir Hans 44 kg
Bobby Fillman 47.5 kg
Duncan Moffat 57.5 kg
Kevin Iwasa-Madge 61 kg
Jared Robb 77 kg
2009 Ranbir Hans 47.5 kg
Duncan Moffat 57.5 kg
Jared Robb 84 kg
Blair Norland 87 kg
Devon Whyte 95 kg
2010 Reed Nicholson 44 kg
Arie Moldvan 47.5 kg
Duncan Moffat 61 kg
Blair Norland 89 kg
2011 Kierran Smillie 38 kg
Zack Brady 41 kg
2012 Kierran Smillie 41 kg
Suneel Rambharose (Last Drury GHAC Champion) 44 kg
Anthony Zammit 61 kg
Max Michaelis 77 kg
Chris Varas-Hedman 95 kg

OFSAA

Year Wrestler Weight
1994 Colin Widdis 72 kg
2000 Chad Merritt 64 kg
Mike DeVries 41 kg
2001 Chris Holmes 54 kg
2004 Jesse Ronan 57.5 kg
Gary Ferrier 61 kg
2005 Gary Ferrier 64 kg
2006 Alan Moffat 57.5 kg
Kyle Shermet 84 kg
2007 Kevin Iwasa-Madge 57.5 kg
Alan Moffat 61 kg
2008 Bobby Fillman 47.5 kg
Kevin Iwasa-Madge 61 kg
2009 Ranbir Hans 47.5 kg
Jared Robb 84 kg
2010 Duncan Moffat 61 kg

Ontario (OAWA)

Year Wrestler Division
1985 Thomas Jensen Cadet
1986 Steve Brown Cadet
Thomas Jensen Cadet
Steve Lynn Cadet
1988 Kirk Rowbottam Cadet
Thomas Jensen Junior
1989 John Stevenson Bantam
1990 Chris Spence Cadet
1991 Chris Price Bantam
1992 Chris Price Cadet
1993 Jeff Meads Cadet
1994 Chris Denich Cadet
Dan Martin Cadet Open
1995 Chad Merritt Bantam
Victor Sprenger Junior
1996 Kevin Moore Kids
John McCart Bantam
Blair Beaulieu Cadet
Chris Denich Junior
Victor Sprenger Espoir
1997 John McCart Cadet
Chad Merritt Cadet
Mike Kucan Bantam
1998 Justin Billingham Juvenile
John McCart Cadet
Andy Wadeson Cadet Open
Gary Ferrier Kids
Mike Devries Bantam
1999 Gary Ferrier Kids
Shea Deli Kids
2000 John McCart Juvenile
Mike Devries Cadet
Rob Petherick Cadet
Jordan Lumb Cadet
Gary Ferrier Bantam
Liam Tennant Bantam
Shea Deli Kids
Aaron Stone Kids
2001 Matt Knock Cadet
Gary Ferrier Bantam
Aaron Stone Kids
2002 Gary Ferrier Cadet
Adam Smith Cadet
Nick Ronan Bantam
2003 Jesse Ronan Juvenile
Gary Ferrier Cadet
Nick Ronan Bantan
Rob Rubino Bantam
Spencer Greenawalt Kids
Zak Greenawalt Novice
2004 Gary Ferrier Juvenile
Alan Moffat Cadet Open
2005 Kevin Iwasa-Madge Cadet
2006 Bobby Fillman Cadet Open
Bobby Fillman Winter Games
Alan Moffat Juvenile
2007 Bobby Fillman Cadet
2008 Jared Robb Juvenile
2009 Duncan Moffat Can Games Trials

Canadian Finalists

Year Wrestler Placing Division
1985 Thomas Jensen 1st Cadet
1986 Thomas Jensen 1st Cadet
Torben Jensen 6th Junior
1989 Sean Savage 2nd Cadet
1990 Chris Spence 5th Cadet
1991 Chris Price 3rd Bantam
Mike Belford 3rd Cadet
1993 Chris Price 3rd Cadet
1994 Chris Denich 1st Cadet
1995 Victor Sprenger 3rd Esp Greco
Victor Sprenger 4th Junior
Chris Denich 5th Junior
Clayton Cowton 6th Cadet
Chad Merritt 1st Bantam - Canada East
Kevin Heffron 3rd Bantam - Canada East
1996 Chris Denich 2nd Junior
Victor Sprenger 3rd Espoir
Chris Price 6th Esp Greco
Kevin Heffron 6th Cadet
Kevin Moore 1st Kids - Canada East
Adam Bisenz 1st Kids - Canada East
John McCart 1st Bantam - Canada East
1997 Kevin Heffron 1st Cadet
John McCart 1st Cadet
Adam Scott 2nd Cadet
Chad Merritt 5th Cadet
Jamie Marchbank 1st Kids - Canada East
Mike Devries 1st Kids - Canada East
Mike Kuchan Ist Bantam - Canada East
1998 John McCart 1st Cadet
Kevin Heffron 4th Juvenile
Andy Wadeson 6th Cadet
Rory McDonell 6th Cadet
Gary Ferrier 1st Kids - Canada East
Mike Devries 1st Kids - Canada East
1999 Kevin Heffron 1st Juvenile
John McCart 1st Cadet
Chad Merritt 5th Juvenile
Gary Ferrier 1st Kids - Canada East
Shea Deli 1st Kids - Canada East
2000 John McCart 1st Juvenile
Chris Holmes 2nd Juvenile
Rob Petherick 5th Cadet
Gary Ferrier 1st Bantam - Canada East
2001 John McCart 3rd Junior
Matt Knock 5th Cadet
Adam Baxter 5th Greco
Gary Ferrier 1st Bantam - Canada East
Nick Ronan 1st Kids - Canada East
Carl Chan 3rd Bantam - Canada East
Aaron Stone 3rd Kids - Canada East
2002 Gary Ferrier 3rd Cadet
Nick Ronan 3rd Bantam - Canada East
2003 Gary Ferrier 1st Cadet
Jesse Ronan 6th Juvenile
Jesse Ronan 6th Greco
Spencer Greenawalt 1st Kids - Canada East
Nick Ronan 2nd Bantam - Canada East
Rob Rubino 2nd Bantam - Canada East
Zak Greenawalt 3rd Kids - Canada East
2005 Nick Ronan 3rd Cadet
Kevin Iwasa-Madge 4th Cadet
2006 Kevin Iwasa-Madge 1st Fila Cadet - National Trials
Alan Moffat 2nd Juvenile
2007 Alan Moffat 2nd Junior
Duncan Moffat 2nd Fila Cadet - National Trials
Kevin Iwasa-Madge 3rd Juvenile - Greco
Kevin Iwasa-Madge 4th Juvenile
Bobby Fillman 4th Cadet
2008 Duncan Moffat 1st Fila Cadet - National Trials
Duncan Moffat 1st Fila Cadet - Cw Trials
Bobby Fillman 2nd Fila Cadet - Cw Trials
Kevin Iwasa-Madge 3rd Junior
Jared Robb 3rd Juvenile
Duncan Moffat 3rd Juvenile
2009 Duncan Moffat 1st Juvenile
Bobby Fillman 6th Juvenile
Duncan Moffat 1st Juvenile - Canada Games
2010 Luke Campbell 3rd Cadet
Danny Stomphorst 5th Cadet
Duncan Moffat 6th Junior

International Finalists

Year Wrestler Placing Division
1994 Chris Denich 6th Cadet Worlds
2006 Alan Moffat 3rd Youth Commonwealth
2007 Alan Moffat 5th Junior Pan-Ams
2008 Kevin Iwasa-Madge 5th Junior Pan-Ams
Kevin Iwasa-Madge 12th Junior Pan-Ams
Alan Moffat Dnp Junior Worlds
Duncan Moffat 2nd Cadet Pan-Ams
Duncan Moffat 2nd Cadet Commonwealth
2009 Ranbir Hans 3rd Junior Pan-Ams
2011 Duncan Moffat Dnp Junior Worlds